Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

Babyflex is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Our goal is to be clear about what information we collect and how we use and protect your personal information.

The below Privacy Policy (together with our Terms and Conditions, any other documents referred to in it and our Cookie Policy) outlines how we may collect, use, store and process your personal information.

We truly hope that you will take time to read it through as we have no other goal but to maintaining your privacy. Please remember that you can manage your information and protect your privacy anytime by, for instance, viewing and editing your information in your account or controlling what kind of cookies are used when you visit our website.

A LITTLE REMINDER ABOUT Babyflex

This Privacy Policy is for the website https://www.Babyflex.se, all its sub-domains and its official app (hereinafter, the “Website”), and is served by ProEV AB, a company organized under the laws of Sweden, with registration number 559126-2273 and its registered address at Källbäckrydsgatan 19A, 507 31 – Brämhult, Sweden.

 

LAWS AND REGULATIONS

The information we gather, use and process are collected in accordance with:

  • The Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, or “GDPR”)
  • The Swedish Data Protection Act (Personuppgiftslag 1998:204).

PRINCIPLES

This Policy is based on the following principles:

  • Personal data shall be processed lawfully, fairly and transparently;
  • Personal data shall only be collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes;
  • Personal data shall be adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for processing;
  • Personal data shall be accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date with every effort to erase or rectify without delay;
  • Personal data shall be kept in a form such that the data subject can be identified only as long as is necessary for processing;
  • Personal data shall be processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security;
  • Personal data shall not be shared with third parties except when necessary in order for them to provide services upon agreement;
  • Data subjects must easily exercise their rights.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ARE COLLECTED?

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact you.

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is defined as: “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”.

If we do collect personal data, we will nevertheless never collect sensitive personal data about you. The EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) defines sensitive personal data as “categories of personal data related to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.”

When you use our website and/or purchase us from us, we may gather various information. In any event, we are committed to ensuring that the information we receive and use are appropriate for the below purposes.

1. When you create an account with us​

INFORMATION WE MAY USE PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Email address

To create an account

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:

Babyflex has to give you access to content and updates and facilitate the efficient running and operation of our website

Full name

Phone numbers

Billing address

Shipping address

To pre-register information that will be required at the checkout page

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:

By pre-registering this info, it will facilitate, smooth and ease up your purchases.

However you’re not required to pre-register any of this information

Order history To allow you to check your order history

Performing the contract between you and Babyflex:

It’s just a simple history of the purchases you have previously made

2. When you place an order​

INFORMATION WE MAY USE PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Email address

Full name

Phone number

Shipping address

Billing address

So you can purchase and receive your order

Performing the contract between you and Babyflex:

We wont be able to send your order if we do not get access to this information

To prevent and detect fraud

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:

Security of your data is of highest priority to us. It will help us investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

Furthermore, we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals

Phone numbers

Email address

To receive updates about your order via e-mail or SMS

Performing the contract between you and Babyflex:

You surely want us updating you about when your order will arrive, dont you?

Email address To notify you about changes to our services

For compliance with our legal obligations and our purposes of our legitimate interests*:

We must be able to warn you about changes affecting our Legal notices

Payment information details Receive your payments and manage refunds and compensation

Performing the contract between you and Babyflex:

We’ve got to be sure to send and refund the money to the right person!

To prevent and detect fraud

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:

Security of your data is of highest priority to us. It will help us investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse.

Furthermore, we have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals

 

3. When you’re using our website​

INFORMATION WE MAY USE PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING
Email address To sign up for our newsletters and receive information, news and offers about our products

Your consent:

You give your consent to receive newsletters from us

To inform or remind you of any task carried out which remains uncompleted (incomplete orders, abandoned baskets)

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:

It helps us improve your customer experience

Information gathered when you visit our website. See our cookies here.

To provide, update, maintain, improve and protect our website, business and services

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:

Security of your data is of highest priority to us. It will help us investigate and help prevent security issues and abuse in addition to giving you the best experience possible when using our website

We also have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals

In addition, such cookies will help us improve your shopping experience

To deliver relevant website content and online advertisements

For the purposes of our legitimate interests*:

To deliver you tailored services, improve your shopping experience and grow our business

4. When you contact us​

INFORMATION WE MAY USE PURPOSES LEGAL BASIS FOR PROCESSING

Name

Email address

Telephone number

Correspondences history

Order information

Shipping address

Payment information

To contact, communicate with you and manage all queries through e-mail, live chat, telephone and social media.

In other words: to enable us to give you the best support we possible can

Performing the contract between you and Babyflex:

We will always be there to answer every of your questions and concerns about your orders.

And if you have not placed a purchase yet, it’s in our legitimate interests to gather such info in order help you out

ID Documentation To verify your identity when you request further information based on your rights We have a legal obligation to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of information about individuals. We must be able to verify identify before giving away your information. You would not want this information to fall into the wrong hands

Usage of information in marketing

If you place an order or otherwise willingly give us your email, you will recieve marketing messages by email.

These messages are sent to showcase current, new and upcoming offers.

You can at anytime unsubscribe from these offers by;

1. Follow the instructions given at the end of the email.

2. Contact our Customer Support.

We might also use the information gathered during your visit to our website to create banners and ads that could be displayed at third party websiter, apps and other medias. Those ads are created via third party advertisment services such as pixels and are based on the information we hold about you (for example your search history on this site) which explains why you will be able to see ads that match what you recently has searched for on our website. Every piece of such information is anonymous both to us but also to the third party advertisers so there is no way to clearly identify you.

Sharing your information

We will never sell your personal data to any third party.

However, we may share your personal information with companies who are experts in their field and assist us in operating the website, conducting our business or servicing you.

Do not worry though! Each of our service providers have been selected by us for their ability to provide the particular services needed, including their ability to handle your personal information. All those providers provide sufficient guarantees to implement the technical and organizational measures necessary to meet the requirements of the GDPR and our own.

We share your personal information in the following cases:

  • To any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries;
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, data may be disclosed to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Babyflex, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction;
  • If we are processing it on behalf of a customer;
  • To companies for the performance of any contract we enter into with you or them and that help us provide our services adequately such as, payment service providers, delivery companies or ourwarehouse.
  • To other professional services companies such website hosts, advertising/marketing agencies and analytics or search engine providers helping us run, improve and optimize the Website or helping us store your data.
  • With your express consent.

Transfering information outside the European Economic Area

Where a third-party provider is located outside the European Economic Area, we will always ensure that the transfer of personal data will be protected by appropriate safeguards, namely the use of standard data protection clauses adopted or approved by the European Commission where the data protection authority does not believe that the third country has adequate data protection laws or with companies that are Privacy Shield Certified.
 
 

What are your rights?

Please be advised that in case you allow Babyflex to collect and process certain personal data from you, you have the following rights:

  • Right of Access. You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are processed, and, where that is the case, you have the right to request and get access to that personal data.
  • Right to Rectification. You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate personal data and you have the right to provide additional personal data to complete any incomplete personal data.
  • Right to Erasure (“Right to be Forgotten”). In certain cases, you have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data.
  • Right to Restriction of Processing. You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing, applicable for a certain period and/or for certain situations.
  • Right to Data Portability. You have the right to receive from us in a structured format your personal data and you have the right to (let) transmit such personal data to another controller.
  • Right to Object. In certain cases, you have the right to object to processing of your personal data, including with regards to profiling. You have the right to object at further processing of your personal data in so far as such data have been collected for direct marketing purposes.
  • Right to be Not Subject to Automated Individual Decision-Making. You have the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing.
  • Right to Filing Complaints. You have the right to file complaints with the applicable data protection authority on our processing of your personal data.
  • Right to Compensation of Damages. In case we breach applicable legislation on processing of your personal data, you have the right to claim damages from us for any damages such breach may cause with you.

To access what personal information is held identification will be required

Where you request access to your information, we are required to use all reasonable measures to verify your identity before doing so. These measures only exist to protect your information and to reduce risk of identity fraud, theft or unauthorized access to your information.

We therefore kindly ask you to send us original or certified copies of the following documentation: passport, identity card, birth certificate or driving licence. One of those above documents is required in order to request personal information.

We will endeavour to respond within one month. If you want to exercise one of the above rights, please contact us either via our form or using the contact details provided below in the paragraph “How to contact us”.

 

How long do we keep your information?

We will hold your personal data for as long as you are you have an account and for as long as is necessary to comply with our legal/ regulatory obligations, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions.
When we no longer need to retain your personal data, it will be deleted or be anonymised so that you can no longer be identified from it.
We securely destroy all financial information once we have used it and no longer need it.
 

How is your personal infromation secured?

Babyflex will use all reasonable efforts to protect your personal information. We are using the latest industry standards and security measures such SSL/TLS encryption for protection of user data and personal information.

Our goal is to have all appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing and using personal data. We have safeguard processes in place in order to ensure the ongoing confidentiality, integrity, availability and resilience of our or third parties processing systems and services as well as the ability to restore the availability and access to personal data in a timely manner in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Your data is always store in secure environments and we provide training to our Staff on data protection best practices and require them to enter into a confidentiality agreement.

You can access and edit personal information after signing into your account. To sign in, you are required to know your login credentials – email address and password. There is no way to access personal information without knowing the login credentials, therefore no unauthorized party can access it. We therefore ask you to keep your password secret and to not share it with any person (even a friend!). Please, immediately inform us if you know or suspect to have lost your login or that someone else is accessing your account.

 

Links to other websites or social media

Our site or newsletters may contain on occasion links to and from other websites of our partners, advertisers and affiliates. Please note that this Privacy Policy only applies to this website. If you visit any of these websites, we therefore suggest you to read their own privacy policy as we do not accept any responsibility or liabilities for these policies
 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and/or have any enquiry relating to your Personal Data, please contact us online via this form or send us a letter to Data Privacy, ProEV  AB, Källbäckrydsgatan 19A, 507 31 – Brämhult, Sweden.
 

Changes to ours privacy policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review. We will post any updates on this webpage. If significant changes are made, we will directly contact you by email so you can review the changes. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Notice.